Legal notices

Legal notices pertaining to the In Extenso Avocats website

In accordance with the provisions of Article 6 III-1 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on building confidence in the digital economy, you are informed that this website is the property of:

IN EXTENSO OPERATIONNEL

  • A simplified joint stock company with a capital of 45,037,935 euros
  • Headquartered in Lyon (69002) – 106 cours Charlemagne
  • Registered with the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under the number 792 354 268
  • Telephone: 04 72 60 60 37 00
  • Email: communication@inextenso.fr
  • The director of publication of the website is Mr. Antoine DE RIEDMATTEN, in his capacity as Managing Director of IN EXTENSO NATIONAL, Company President

This website is hosted by:

  • ONLINE SAS – BP 438 – 75366 Paris CEDEX 08
  • Email: facturation@online.net
  • Telephone: 01 73 50 50 20 00
  • RCS Paris B 433 115 904 – Intra-Community ID number: FR35433115904

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy applies to members of the IN EXTENSO group who control and use information collected on visitors to this site.

If, as a visitor, you choose to register or submit information on this website, you consent to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note, however, that this site contains links to other sites, including those of member and affiliated companies that may not be subject to this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you believe that a material issue has not been addressed in this privacy policy, please contact the site administrator through the contact link.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

As a visitor, you do not have to provide any personal information to use this website. The collection of personally identifiable information on this site is limited to information that the visitor has provided expressly and voluntarily. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, name, current position title, company address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We do not seek to collect sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from visitors to our site. When it is necessary for us to collect or use information of this nature, we ask visitors to give their express consent.

COOKIES AND TAGS

To ensure the proper management of our website and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we and our service providers may use cookies (small text files stored in the user’s browser) or tags (electronic images that allow the website to count the number of readers of a certain page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. These mechanisms allow us to closely monitor the information contained in our systems and identify categories of visitors by elements such as Internet addresses, domains, browser types and pages visited.

This information is shared with our webmasters who use it to analyse the number of visits to the various sections and pages of the site, and to ensure that it is a useful and effective source of information.

Cookies and tags do not collect personal information such as your name or email address. In addition, most browsers allow Internet users to decline cookies. In some cases, visitors may not be able to access certain parts of our site if their browser is programmed to refuse cookies.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal data of users of the site is collected and processed in accordance with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended, and personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, if you register on the website to access specialised content or to request notification of upcoming communications related to various areas of interest of IN EXTENSO in France, such as certain publications or marketing campaigns, we may use the information you provide to establish a personal profile that will be used to personalise our response to these requests. We may also use the information to personalise your experience on our website. If you choose to register online for an activity organised in France by IN EXTENSO, we will use the information provided to respond to you. In addition, our site administrators may use your information as necessary to perform various tasks related to the site.

We ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable laws and follow an established process to obtain the necessary consents before sending you emails containing information about the various services offered by IN EXTENSO. You may request the interruption of these shipments at any time.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Although we may share visitor information with service providers mandated to process it on our behalf, we do not generally intend to disclose information to third parties for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Where appropriate, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, as well as to third parties when necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, or for the purposes mentioned above.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We are committed to providing a reasonable right of access to visitors who wish to review the personal information provided when they register on our website and to correct any errors that may be found there. Visitors who choose to register can access their user profile, correct and update their information, or terminate their registration at any time. Visitors who have difficulty accessing their profile or who wish to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about them should contact our site administrator via the contact link. In all cases, we will process requests for access or modification of information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We apply generally accepted technological and operational security standards to protect all information provided by visitors against misuse, loss, alteration or destruction.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The IN EXTENSO brands (“In Extenso”, “In Extenso Avocats”) and the logos appearing on the site are registered trademarks. Any reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of these elements must be authorised in advance by IN EXTENSO.

This site and its various components (including in particular, trademarks, logos, texts, photos, images, software, and/or databases) are subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property.

This site is the exclusive property of IN EXTENSO OPERATIONNEL. Only a personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable right to access and use the site, including the printing of web pages, is granted free of charge to users of the site.

Some links on the site provide access to resources managed by third parties over which IN EXTENSO has no control. IN EXTENSO makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or any other aspect of these resources.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

IN EXTENSO reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to create a contract or agreement between IN EXTENSO and a visitor to this website, or an undertaking to provide any personally identifiable information.

VISITOR QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about the protection of your personal information when visiting this website, please contact our website administrator via the contact link.

ONLINE PAYMENT

Service offered by the practices:

  • SELARL CHEMOULI DALIN STOLOFF BOINET & ASSOCIES – 42 rue Notre-Dame des Champs 75006 PARIS – RCS Paris 538 736 497
  • SAS EXTENSO SOCFI – 42 rue Notre-Dame des Champs 75006 PARIS – RCS Paris 834 906 174
  • MAUDUIT-LOPASSO-GOIRAND ET ASSOCIES – 17 avenue Vauban 83000 TOULON – RCS Toulon 404 695 173

IN EXTENSO AVOCATS offers its clients the possibility to pay online in a completely secure way.

Payment is made via the AZKO website, under the online payment solution PAYBOX – VERIPHONE guaranteeing the security of banking information.

Information is encrypted and protected before it is transferred over the Internet. Payment is made via a site other than the firm’s site, which guarantees the security of payments and the confidentiality of personal information. All banking transactions are carried out on secure servers, with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 3D SECURE encryption.

Your credit card number is not stored and your pin code will not be requested.

As part of its anti-fraud service, PAYBOX – VERIPHONE monitors the cardholder’s behaviour in real time, in particular to avoid using the payment server as a tester of automatically generated card numbers, or for other types of attacks.